Committees

[ Conference Committee | Industrial Advisory Committee |
National Committee | International Program Committee | Local Organizing Committee ]


Conference Committee

Conference Chair
Bin He, University of Minnesota
Conference Co-Chair
Yongmin Kim, University of Washington
Program Chair
Xiaochuan Pan, University of Chicago
Program Co-Chair
Gregory A. Worrell, Mayo Clinic
International Program Chair
Niilo Saranummi, VTT Technical Research Center of Finland
International Program Co-Chair
Jeff McCullough, University of Minnesota
International Program Co-Chair
Robert Tranquillo, University of Minnesota
Publicity Chair
Jose Principe, University of Florida
Publicity Co-Chair
John P. Abenstein, Mayo Clinic
Publicity Co-Chair
Arthur Erdman, University of Minnesota
Finance Chair
Chun Wang, University of Minnesota
Exhibition Chair
Jessica Schynoll, University of Minnesota
Student Activities Chair
Christopher James, University of Southampton
Student Activities Co-Chair
Joaquin Azpiroz-Leehan, UAM-IZTAPALAPA

[top]        

Industrial Advisory Committee

Rebecca M. Bergman
VP, New Therapies and Diagnostics, Medtronic CRDM
Andrew Buckler
Research & Development Director, Philips Healthcare
Chris Chavez
President, St. Jude Medical Neuromodulation
Don Deyo
VP, Research & Development, Medtronic Neuromodulation
Bruce KenKnight
VP, Research, Boston Scientific Cardiac Rhythm Management
Richard Kuntz
Senior VP of Medtronic, Inc. and President, Medtronic Neuromodulation
Clint Schneider
VP, St. Jude Medical Atrial Fibrillation
Joseph M. Smith
VP, Emerging Technologies, Johnson & Johnson Science and Technology
Todd Whitehurst
VP, Emerging Indications, Boston Scientific Neuromodulation

[top]        

National Committee

Russ Altman
Stanford University
Edward Berbari
Indiana University Purdue University at Indianapolis
Timothy J. Deming
University of California, Los Angeles
Eugene Eckstein
University of Memphis
Matthew Glucksberg
Northwestern University
William Hamel
University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Michael Insana
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Noshir Langrana
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
Douglas Lauffenburger
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jeffrey McCullough
University of Minnesota
Yitzhak Mendelson
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
David Mooney
Harvard University
Troy Nagle
University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill & North Carolina State University
Michael Neuman
Michigan Technological University
Elizabeth Orwin
Harvey Mudd College
Joseph Palladino
Trinity College
Richard Rabbitt
University of Utah
W. Mark Saltzman
Yale University
Jerome Schultz
University of California, Riverside
Michael Shuler
Cornell University
Robert Tranquillo
University of Minnesota
Yu-li Wang
Carnegie Mellon University
Jennifer West
Rice University
Bruce Wheeler
University of Florida

[top]        

International Program Committee

Niilo Saranummi (Chair)
Finland
Yasemin Kahya
Turkey
Jeff McCullough (Co-Chair)
USA
Robert Kearney
Canada
Robert Tranquillo (Co-Chair)
USA
Yukio Kosugi
USA
Metin Akay
USA
Vinod Kumar
India
Oliver Amft
Switzerland
Steffen Leonhardt
Germany
R. Armentano
Argentina
Zhi-Pei Liang
USA
Per Ask
Sweden
Depei Liu
China
Katarzyna Blinowska
Poland
Nigel Lovell
Australia
Jyh-Horng Chen
Taiwan / China
Andreas Lymberis
European Commission
Paul Cheung
China
Nicos Maglaveras
Greece
Claudio Cobelli
Italy
Eric McAdams
UK
Paolo Dario
Italy
Damijan Miklavcic
Slovenia
Danilo De Rossi
Italy
Jorge E. Monzon
Argentina
Semahat Demir
USA
Kwan Suk Park
Korea
Olaf Doessel
Germany
Constantinos Pattichis
Cyprus
Guy Dumont
Canada
Christian Roux
France
Yubo Fan
China
Wim Rutten
The Netherlands
Dimitrios Fotiadis
Greece
Olaf Such
The Netherlands
Henrietta Galiana
Canada
Ron Summers
UK
James Goh
Singapore
Kenji Sunagawa
Japan
Enrique Gomez
Spain
Toshio Tamura
Japan
Joerg Habetha
Germany
Baikun Wan
China
Jiri Holcik
Czech Republic
Weiqi Wang
China
Bernard Hudgins
Canada
Urban Wiklund
Sweden
Donna Hudson
USA
Jan Wójcicki
Poland
Helmut Hutten
Austria
Lisa Xu
China
Christopher James
UK
YT Zhang
China
Richard Jones
New Zealand
Shanan Zhu
China

[top]        

Local Organizing Committee

Taner Akkin
John Bischof
Will Durfee
Arthur Erdman
Tonya Femal
Bin He
Paul Iaizzo
Yunfeng Lu
Jeffrey McCullough
Cheryl Moeller
Tay Netoff
David Rhees
Cristina Rios
Jessica Schynoll
Gerry Timm
Robert T. Tranquillo
Christopher Wilke
James Woodman
Lin Yang
Jie Zhang
Lian Zhou

[top]        

 

 

Copyright © 2009 IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, All rights reserved.